The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy

We take our customers’ privacy seriously. We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

At some stages in this policy, we do have to get a little technical. We have tried our hardest to explain our privacy approach as clearly as possible. That said, we are happy to take any questions, queries or feedback on this policy, so that you can shop with confidence and complete comfort.

In this statement, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to Uncle Pete’s Toys.

Get our contact details.

FIRST UP, A DISCLAIMER

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy, and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate and up to date. You are responsible for maintaining and promptly updating account information for accuracy and completeness.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW DO WE DO IT?

  • We collect information from you directly, including personal information such as your name, address and email address.

  • We may also collect information about how you use and view our website, including how you have reached the website, when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page and any actions you take on the website. This is done through software placed on our website.

We may collect and record personal information when we interact with you in the following ways:

  • When you create an account, or fill out any form at our website

  • During online, telephone or in person conversations with our team members

  • When you complete an order or purchase a product online, by phone or in person

  • When you communicate with us directly by email, telephone, in person or any other means

  • When you interact with us on social media, including Facebook and Instagram

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide features or collect data. For detailed information about how and why we use cookies, and information about opting out, please read our Cookie Policy.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products and/or services that you have requested from us

  • To create and fill orders, including transaction records, tax invoices, receipts, return requests and other related items

  • To communicate with you (for example via email or on site messaging) about our products and services, special offers or events that might be of interest to you

  • To consider and respond to any questions or complaints you have, or provide you with advice

  • To pass on to third parties, such as Australia Post, so that your order can be filled

  • To carry out marketing activities including email marketing and remarketing

  • To carry out research into the services and products we provide

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be accessible to Third Parties including:

  • Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers.

  • Online services that we use to provide features such as payment facilities, website hosting, email marketing, website promotions, analytics and social sharing options.

  • Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required.

  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes.

  • If required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

SERVICES WE USE TO COLLECT, PROCESS AND STORE DATA

Some third party services might also track your browsing activity for their own purposes and as described in their privacy policy, without our control. We do not have access to this data.

Links to third party privacy policies

Although we do our best to keep this policy up to date, we cannot warrant that all links to third party privacy policies are accurate at all times.

Website and store

BigCommerce

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

Our ecommerce platform provider is BigCommerce.  When you create a customer account or purchase through our website, the personal information you enter is sent to and stored by BigCommerce.

BigCommerce does not store your credit card information.

Processing payments

We use third party services to securely receive payment when you purchase through our website, by collecting your credit card information. These services are dedicated to security and legal compliance, and can provide the safest, most reliable way of handling your payments.

View more information about what data they collect and how they keep it secure in their privacy policies, below.

PayPal Inc.

Privacy Policy | Data processed as per PayPal’s privacy policy

Stripe Inc.

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

Analytics and performance

We use these services to monitor and analyze how our website is used, so we can optimize performance and improve your experience.

In practical terms, this data is anonymous and aggregated. Your data might be connected to a unique identifying number, but it does not contain or let us see any directly personal information, like your name or email address.

BigCommerce Analytics

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

Our ecommerce platform provider (BigCommerce) provides marketing analytics for us to analyze and improve our shop experience.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

Google Analytics collects cookie identifiers and usage data of our website, to provide web analytics and reporting tools.

Advertising Features for Google Analytics - DoubleClick (Google Inc.)

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

Google Analytics is configured to use DoubleClick (Google’s advertising network) to combine your usage data with demographics and interests data, inferred by your past browsing history with DoubleClick. This data is fully anonymised and cannot be associated with an individual.

Facebook Pixel (Facebook, Inc.)

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

The Facebook Pixel provides usage data to the Facebook Analytics service. It can also show us how people use our website after they click on a Facebook ad (conversion tracking).

This service collects a cookie identifier and usage data, and associates that information with a Facebook account, if it exists.

Advertising and targeting

ActiveCampaign, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

We use ActiveCampaign for email marketing and marketing automation through profiling and targeting.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, create an account or purchase through our website, ActiveCampaign receives your name, email address, phone number and postcode.

If you login to your customer account, ActiveCampaign receives data about how you use our website.

Facebook Custom Audiences - Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to create groups of Facebook users:

  • Who have already visited our website or performed a specific action on our website

  • Who have provided us their email address for marketing purposes

This lets us use remarketing to show more relevant ads to these groups.

Zotabox

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

We use Zotabox to show promotions on our website. Zotabox receives usage data about these promotions.

Connecting to social networks

Our website displays content from social networks and provides social sharing services. These services might collect usage data even if you don’t have an account with them.

AddThis Inc.

Privacy Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

We use AddThis to let users share our products on social media and print or email them, using buttons on each product page. AddThis receives data about how these buttons are used.

This service also connects to the individual social networks available in the sharing options. These social networks may also receive usage data, as well as the information you provide if you share a product to that network.

Instagram

Cookie Policy | Data processed in the United States of America

Our website displays our Instagram feed. Instagram receives data about how this feed is used.

HOW DO I UPDATE MY INFORMATION?

If you have provided personal information by registering an account with Uncle Pete’s Toys, you can update this information by accessing your account at the Uncle Pete’s Toys website.

HOW CAN I MANAGE MY SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES?

You can unsubscribe from any email correspondence by clicking the link at the bottom of our emails.

Please note, you may still receive transaction related communication automatically generated when you make a purchase, such as your tax receipt or shipping information.

USE OF THIS SITE BY CHILDREN

Even though we sell games and toys for end-use by kids - young and old - this website does not market to children, or exist to sell directly to children. If you are under 18, please use this site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

YOUR DATA PROCESSING RIGHTS

You might have certain rights regarding processing of your personal information, depending on your legal jurisdiction. If you have such rights, you can exercise them by:

  • Using the tools available in the services we use, such as updating your details or unsubscribing

  • Contacting the third party services directly or using the opt out methods they provide

  • Contacting us directly

  • Contacting an appropriate authority

Even if you don’t have certain legal rights, you are free to make use of these tools and opt out methods if you choose.

Data Processing Rights

You might have some or all of the following rights, available via the above methods.

  • Unsubscribe, opt out or withdraw your consent.

  • Object to processing, if consent is not required.

  • Access your own information.

  • Edit, update or correct your information, or request this to be done.

  • Stop your information being processed or used. In this case, it will be stored only.

  • Delete or erase your information entirely.

  • Get a transferrable copy of your information, so it can be moved to another system.

  • Lodge a complaint.

WHAT IF I HAVE A QUERY OR COMPLAINT?

If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.

If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US:

You can email hello@unclepetestoys.com.au

You can send a letter to:

Uncle Pete’s Toys
Corner Macquarie Street and Erskine Street
Dubbo
NSW 2830

Or, if you would like to contact OAIC, you can contact:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

WILL THIS POLICY CHANGE?

This policy is subject to change, to ensure it reflects our current practices and legal requirements. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If we make changes to this policy that affects specific consent you’ve given us, such as subscribing to our newsletter, we’ll contact you to collect new consent first.

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us.

Last Updated: 8 August 2018